⏱ 25 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026
⚠️ Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked with "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.

Last updated: October 12, 2026

Short answer: the Crucial P310 1TB is the best SSD for gaming for most people upgrading a PC, laptop or handheld in 2026 — a PCIe Gen4 M.2 2280 module rated up to 7,100MB/s that drops into a standard desktop M.2 slot, a modern gaming laptop, and the handhelds that accept a full-length drive, with no heatsink required in those hosts. If your target is a PlayStation 5, buy the fanxiang S660 1TB instead: it ships with a heatsink, which the PS5 expansion bay requires, and it is the least expensive complete answer in this list. If you want the highest sequential read number without paying Gen5 money, the SIX NVME M.2 1TB at up to 7,350MB/s is the speed pick. And because storage is only half the decision for anyone buying a whole machine, this roundup also covers six prebuilt desktops and one mini PC — each shows what a modern gaming system ships with and how much headroom is left for a second drive.

Top 3 Picks

Best overall: Crucial P310 1TB

The safest single purchase in this roundup. It is a standard M.2 2280 Gen4 drive rated up to 7,100MB/s from a memory brand with decades of consumer SSD history, and it needs no heatsink in a desktop with airflow or a laptop with a vented chassis. Buy it if you want one drive that fits almost anything and you would rather not think about it again.

Best budget: fanxiang S660 1TB with heatsink

The cheapest way to get a complete, PS5-legal install. The aluminium heatsink is in the box, so you are not shopping for a separate accessory and hoping it clears the expansion bay cover. At up to 5,000MB/s it is not the fastest drive here, but it is the one with the fewest loose ends for a console owner on a tight budget.

Best premium: msi Codex Z2

If the question is really “what should I buy that already has fast storage in it,” this is the strongest whole-system answer in the list: a Ryzen 7 8700F and RTX 5070 paired with 32GB DDR5 and a 2TB SSD. The 2TB figure matters more than the GPU badge for anyone who keeps a large library installed.

Quick Comparison

ProductBest forKey specsPrice tier
Crucial P310 1TBMost PC, laptop and handheld upgradesPCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280, up to 7,100MB/s read, 1TBMid-range
SIX NVME M.2 PCIe 4.0 1TBHighest sequential reads in this listPCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280, up to 7,350MB/s read, 1TBMid-range
fanxiang S660 1TBPS5 expansion on a budgetPCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280, heatsink included, up to 5,000MB/s, SLC cache, 1TBBudget
TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GBLow-cost boot drive for a tight buildPCIe Gen4x4, M.2 2280, 3D TLC NAND, SLC caching, InnoGrit controller, 512GBBudget
SIX NVME X7400 512GB512GB secondary drive or PS5 slotPCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280, up to 5,000MB/s, 512GBBudget
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe Gen4Entry-level 1TB capacityPCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280, up to 4,800MB/s, 3D NAND with SLC cache, 1TBBudget
msi Codex Z2Prebuilt with the most storage headroomRyzen 7 8700F, RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSDPremium
KOTIN Gaming PC (8700F / RTX 5060 Ti)1440p prebuilt valueRyzen 7 8700F, RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSDPremium
KOTIN Gaming PC (9700X / RX 9070 XT)High-refresh 1440p and 4KRyzen 7 9700X, RX 9070 XT 16GB, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSDPremium
BYTE DEPOT Gamer Master1080p esports and older librariesIntel Core i7, RTX 3050 6GB, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSDPremium
STGAubron Gaming PCCheapest entry into a gaming desktopIntel Core i7, RX 580 8GB, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSDMid-range
GMKtec M6 Ultra Mini PCSmall desks and light gamingRyzen 7640HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD, mini PC form factorMid-range

How We Chose

This list is assembled from published product specifications, manufacturer documentation and category knowledge, not from lab testing. Three filters did most of the work. First, interface and slot fit: every drive here is an M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 module, because that is what current desktop boards, gaming laptops and the PS5 expansion bay accept, and a drive that does not fit is not a bargain at any price. Second, category fit: the drives are separated by rated sequential read speed, heatsink inclusion and capacity, while the prebuilt desktops and the mini PC are separated by GPU class, memory, storage size and expansion headroom, since a desktop buyer’s real question is different from a drive buyer’s. Third, upgrade path: we weighted whether a product leaves you somewhere to go next — a free M.2 slot, a second drive bay, or enough capacity that you are not shopping again in six months. Where a listing did not state a specification, we described the product by its class rather than filling in a number. We did not benchmark, disassemble or handle any of these products.

1. Crucial P310 1TB – Best for Most PC, Laptop and Handheld Upgrades

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801

Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' because the listing specifies PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280 and Up to 7, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Most people asking about the best SSDs for gaming are not chasing a benchmark record. They want a drive that fits the slot they already have, works in the machine they already own, and does not require buying a heatsink separately. The Crucial P310 1TB is that drive. Crucial is Micron’s consumer memory brand, and the P310 sits in its mainstream Gen4 line: an M.2 2280 module rated up to 7,100MB/s sequential read, sold in 1TB, and positioned by the listing for laptops, desktops and handheld gaming consoles.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280 (22mm wide × 80mm long)
  • Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,100MB/s
  • Capacity: 1TB
  • Hosts named in the listing: laptop, desktop PC, handheld gaming console
  • Heatsink: not included — a bare module that relies on host airflow

What makes it the default recommendation is the combination of a known brand and an unremarkable, universal shape. A 2280 Gen4 module is the single most compatible NVMe format in 2026: it fits the primary M.2 slot on virtually every current desktop motherboard, the storage bay in most 15- and 16-inch gaming laptops, and any handheld whose slot is cut for full-length drives. Gen4 drives are also backward compatible, so if you are upgrading an older machine with a Gen3 slot, the drive still works — you simply top out around the Gen3 ceiling instead of the rated 7,100MB/s.

The 7,100MB/s figure is a sequential read rating, which is the number that looks best on a box and matters least in day-to-day gaming. Real game loading leans on random reads at low queue depths, so the practical gap between a 5,000MB/s drive and a 7,100MB/s drive is measured in fractions of a second on most titles, not the multi-second leaps you see moving from a mechanical hard drive or a SATA SSD. Where the P310’s speed does show up is large file operations: installing a 100GB game, moving a capture folder, or copying a Steam library between drives.

Pros

  • Rated up to 7,100MB/s, among the fastest Gen4 reads in this roundup
  • Standard M.2 2280 shape fits the overwhelming majority of desktop and laptop slots
  • Backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 slots, so older machines can still use it
  • No heatsink needed in a desktop with case airflow or a ventilated laptop
  • Micron-owned brand with a long consumer SSD track record and its own drive management utility
  • 1TB is the capacity sweet spot for a boot drive plus a handful of large titles

Cons

  • No heatsink in the box, so PS5 use means buying a separate one
  • 2280 length does not fit the many popular handhelds that use the shorter 2230 size
  • You only see the rated speed if your slot is Gen4 — a Gen3 slot halves the ceiling
  • Value-tier Gen4 drives can slow noticeably during long sustained writes once the cache fills
  • Not the cheapest 1TB option here; the budget picks cost less for similar real-world load times

Against the SIX NVME M.2 1TB, the P310 gives up about 250MB/s of rated read speed and gains a better-known brand and a longer history of firmware support. Against the fanxiang S660, it is faster but loses the bundled heatsink, which makes the fanxiang the better PS5 answer and the Crucial the better PC and laptop answer. If you own a desktop or a laptop and want one drive that will not surprise you, this is the pick.

2. SIX NVME M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0 1TB – Best for Maximum Sequential Speed

SIX NVME M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0-1TB m.2 2280 ssd, Read UP to 7350MB/s 1TB for Gaming PS5 Memory Storage Expansion with Heatsink, Internal Solid State Hard Drive PCIe gen 4x4 Nvme for Laptop Desktop pc

SIX NVME M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0-1TB m.2 2280 ssd, Read UP to 7350MB/s 1TB for Gaming PS5 Memory Storage Expansion with Heatsink, Internal Solid State Hard Drive PCIe gen 4x4 Nvme for Laptop Desktop pc

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

The SIX NVME 1TB is the number-chaser’s choice in this list. Its listing rates sequential reads at up to 7,350MB/s, which is the highest figure of any drive here and sits at the practical ceiling of what PCIe Gen4 x4 can deliver. It is an M.2 2280 module in a 1TB capacity, and the listing frames it for gaming and PS5 memory expansion. Buyers who want the biggest read number they can get without stepping up to a Gen5 drive, which brings its own heat and power problems, are the target audience.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
  • Rated sequential read: up to 7,350MB/s
  • Capacity: 1TB
  • Positioning: gaming and PS5 memory expansion
  • Heatsink: the listing title does not specify one — confirm before buying for a console

There is a real distinction between a fast drive and a fast drive in your machine. A 7,350MB/s module installed in a Gen4 slot on a current motherboard will run at its rating; the same module in a Gen3 slot is capped by the slot, and in a Gen5 slot it will not run faster than Gen4 because the drive itself is the limit. That sounds obvious, but it is the single most common reason people spend more on an SSD and see no change: the slot, not the drive, was the bottleneck all along.

The bigger caveat for console buyers is the heatsink. The PS5 expansion bay needs a heatsink fitted to the drive, and the listing for this model does not clearly state that one is included. If you plan to use it in a PS5, budget for a separate M.2 2280 heatsink with a low profile so the bay cover still seats. In a desktop, the situation is friendlier: most motherboards with Gen4 slots ship with their own M.2 heatsink or thermal pad, so a bare module is fine.

Where this drive earns its place over the Crucial P310 is in sustained large-file work. If you regularly move 50–100GB of game data between drives, reinstall titles, or record and edit gameplay footage, the extra headroom helps a little. For pure game loading, the difference between this and a 5,000MB/s budget drive is small enough that most players would not notice it without a stopwatch.

Pros

  • Highest rated sequential read in this roundup at up to 7,350MB/s
  • 1TB capacity, the right size for a boot drive plus a large installed library
  • Standard M.2 2280 shape works in desktops and full-length laptop slots
  • Gen4 drives remain the value sweet spot in 2026 — Gen5 costs more and runs hotter
  • Good fit for content creators who also game on the same machine

Cons

  • Heatsink inclusion is not stated, which makes it a riskier PS5 purchase than the fanxiang S660
  • Less brand recognition than Crucial, so firmware and support history are harder to verify
  • Rated speed is unreachable in a Gen3 slot, which is what many older upgrades have
  • Paying for the top read number rarely translates into noticeably faster game loads

Compared with the Crucial P310, this is the drive for the buyer who wants the biggest number and does not mind a less familiar badge. Compared with the fanxiang S660, it is faster and pricier but loses the bundled heatsink. If you are on a console, take the fanxiang; if you are on a desktop with a Gen4 slot and a motherboard heatsink, this is the speed pick.

3. fanxiang S660 1TB NVMe with Heatsink – Best for PS5 Expansion on a Budget

fanxiang S660 PCIe 4.0 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD for PS5 with Heatsink, Up to 5000MB/s, Internal Gaming SSD NAND SLC Cache Suitable for PS5 Enthusiasts, Technology Enthusiasts, IT Professionals

fanxiang S660 PCIe 4.0 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD for PS5 with Heatsink, Up to 5000MB/s, Internal Gaming SSD NAND SLC Cache Suitable for PS5 Enthusiasts, Technology Enthusiasts, IT Professionals

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' because the listing specifies Up to 5000MB/s and Technology Enthusiasts, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The fanxiang S660 is the cleanest PS5 answer in this roundup. It is a PCIe Gen4 1TB M.2 2280 drive rated up to 5,000MB/s with a heatsink included in the box — the one accessory every console expansion genuinely needs. It is a budget-tier product, which shows in the speed rating and the brand’s shorter track record, but it removes the two most annoying steps of a PS5 upgrade: hunting for a heatsink that fits and hoping it clears the bay cover.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
  • Rated sequential read: up to 5,000MB/s
  • Capacity: 1TB
  • NAND and caching: NAND with SLC cache, as stated in the listing
  • Heatsink: included

The number worth understanding here is 5,000MB/s. Sony’s guidance for PS5 expansion is a PCIe 4.0 drive of 250GB to 4TB with a recommended read speed of 5,500MB/s or faster. A 5,000MB/s drive sits just under that recommendation. In practice, drives below the recommended figure generally still install and run games, but they may not match the internal SSD’s load performance on the heaviest titles, and Sony’s own compatibility list is the authority on what is verified. That is the honest trade-off: you save money and you accept that you are slightly under the recommended mark.

The SLC cache detail matters more than the read rating for everyday use. SLC caching lets the drive write quickly into a fast buffer before folding data into denser storage. For game installs and downloads — which are large, sequential writes — a cache is exactly what you want, and it is why a budget Gen4 drive can feel quick during a download even though its raw NAND is slower. The catch is that once a long write exceeds the cache, speed drops. Installing a 100GB game in one go is the classic case where you might see the transfer rate fall partway through.

Pros

  • Heatsink included, so the PS5 install is complete out of the box
  • Budget tier pricing for 1TB of Gen4 NVMe storage
  • M.2 2280 shape fits the PS5 bay, desktops and full-length laptop slots
  • SLC cache keeps installs and downloads snappy within the cache window
  • Simplest upgrade path for a console owner who does not want to shop for accessories

Cons

  • 5,000MB/s is below Sony’s 5,500MB/s recommendation for PS5 expansion
  • Slower rated read than the Crucial P310 and the SIX NVME 1TB
  • Sustained writes slow down once the SLC cache is exhausted
  • Less established brand than Crucial, so long-term firmware support is a question mark
  • The heatsink adds height, which is fine for PS5 but can foul tight laptop lids

Against the Fanxiang 1TB Gen4 at up to 4,800MB/s, this model is the better buy: slightly faster, and it comes with the heatsink the cheaper drive lacks. Against the SIX NVME 1TB, it gives up roughly 2,350MB/s of rated read speed but is the only one of the two that is genuinely console-ready as shipped. For a PS5 owner on a budget, that trade is straightforward.

4. TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB – Best for a Low-Cost Boot Drive

TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB SLC Caching 3D TLC NAND NVMe InnoGrit PCIe Gen4x4 M.2 2280 Gaming SSD with Ultra-Thin Graphene Heat Spreader Works with PS5 Read/Write 5000/2500 MB/s TM8FFE512G0C129

TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB SLC Caching 3D TLC NAND NVMe InnoGrit PCIe Gen4x4 M.2 2280 Gaming SSD with Ultra-Thin Graphene Heat Spreader Works with PS5 Read/Write 5000/2500 MB/s TM8FFE512G0C129

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

The T-Force G50 in 512GB is the drive for someone building or reviving a budget machine who needs a fast boot drive and nothing more. TEAMGROUP is a long-established memory and storage brand, and the G50 line is its mainstream Gen4 gaming SSD: a PCIe Gen4x4 M.2 2280 module using 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching and an InnoGrit controller. The listing’s truncated title points to a slim heat-spreading solution rather than a tall aluminium tower, which keeps it thin enough for laptop and handheld use.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Interface: PCIe Gen4x4, NVMe
  • Capacity: 512GB
  • NAND: 3D TLC with SLC caching
  • Controller: InnoGrit, as stated in the listing
  • Thermal solution: slim heat spreader rather than a full-height heatsink

The interesting specification here is TLC NAND, because it is the dividing line between budget drives that hold up and budget drives that do not. TLC stores three bits per cell and sits between faster, more expensive SLC and denser, slower QLC. A TLC drive with a decent SLC cache will sustain write speeds far better than a QLC drive of the same capacity once the cache runs out. For a boot drive that mostly reads — which is what gaming is — this is a sensible, durable choice.

Capacity is the real limitation. Windows 11 plus a couple of modern titles will fill 512GB quickly; a single large open-world game can occupy 100–150GB before updates and shader caches. Treat 512GB as a system-and-a-few-games drive, not a library. The upside is that 512GB Gen4 drives are the cheapest way into NVMe speed, and if your motherboard has a second M.2 slot, you can add a 1TB or 2TB data drive later without touching the boot drive.

One practical note on installing a boot drive: you will need to clone your existing installation or do a clean Windows install. A clean install is the cleaner path if your current system drive has years of accumulated software, and it is the moment to make sure the drive is formatted GPT and the BIOS is set to UEFI. Cloning is faster but requires a tool and enough free space on the source drive.

Pros

  • Genuine Gen4 NVMe speed at the lowest capacity tier, so it is the cheapest way into fast storage
  • 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching holds up better than QLC on sustained writes
  • Slim heat spreader fits tight laptop and handheld clearances
  • TEAMGROUP is an established brand with a broad storage catalogue
  • M.2 2280 fits the standard slot on virtually every current board

Cons

  • 512GB fills fast — often just the operating system and a handful of games
  • Less capacity per dollar than a 1TB drive, which is the usual sweet spot
  • The slim spreader is not a substitute for a proper heatsink under heavy sustained load
  • Not PS5-ready as shipped; the console bay expects a full heatsink

Against the SIX NVME X7400 512GB, the G50’s advantage is the TLC NAND and InnoGrit controller detail, which gives a clearer picture of how it behaves under sustained writes. Both are 512GB budget drives at similar rated speeds, so the deciding factor is which one your slot and your budget suit. If you can stretch to 1TB, the Crucial P310 or the Fanxiang 1TB will serve you longer.

5. SIX NVME X7400 512GB – Best for 512GB Secondary and PS5 Slots

SIX NVME X7400 M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0-512GB m.2 2280 ssd, Read UP to 5000MB/s for Gaming PS5 Memory Storage Expansion with Heatsink, Internal Solid State Hard Drive PCIe gen 4x4 Nvme for Laptop Desktop pc

SIX NVME X7400 M.2 SSD PCIe 4.0-512GB m.2 2280 ssd, Read UP to 5000MB/s for Gaming PS5 Memory Storage Expansion with Heatsink, Internal Solid State Hard Drive PCIe gen 4x4 Nvme for Laptop Desktop pc

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.

View on Amazon

The SIX X7400 512GB is a small, fast module for people who need storage in a specific place: a second M.2 slot, a compact build, or a console expansion bay on a strict budget. It is a PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 drive rated up to 5,000MB/s, and the listing positions it for gaming and PS5 memory expansion. It is one of the cheapest ways to add Gen4 NVMe storage, and it is honest about being a 512GB drive rather than pretending to be a library drive.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
  • Rated sequential read: up to 5,000MB/s
  • Capacity: 512GB
  • Positioning: gaming and PS5 memory expansion
  • Heatsink: not stated in the listing — check before console use

Where a 512GB drive makes the most sense is as a second drive rather than a first. If your desktop already boots from a 1TB drive and you have an empty M.2 slot, adding a 512GB module for a rotation of games you are actively playing is a cheap way to stop shuffling installs. The same logic applies to a laptop with a spare slot, though many thin laptops have only one.

The PS5 angle needs care. The console’s expansion bay requires a heatsink on the drive, and this listing does not clearly state that one is included. You can buy a low-profile M.2 heatsink separately for a modest cost, but you need to check the total height against the bay cover before you commit. Also bear in mind that the PS5 accepts drives from 250GB upward, so 512GB is valid — it is just small. Two or three large games will exhaust it, and the console’s own internal storage is often the better home for your main titles.

At 5,000MB/s this is comfortably in the “you will not feel it” band for gaming. The jump from a SATA SSD at roughly 550MB/s to any Gen4 NVMe drive is dramatic; the jump from 5,000MB/s to 7,350MB/s is not, for game loading specifically. If you are deciding between a faster 512GB drive and a slower 1TB drive at the same price, take the capacity almost every time.

Pros

  • Cheap entry point to PCIe Gen4 NVMe storage
  • Up to 5,000MB/s is plenty for game loading and everyday use
  • Standard M.2 2280 module fits desktops, most laptops and the PS5 bay
  • Ideal as a secondary drive for an active game rotation
  • Same family as the SIX NVME 1TB, so the brand and firmware story are consistent

Cons

  • 512GB is a small library — expect to manage installs constantly
  • No heatsink stated, so console buyers need a separate one
  • Slower rated read than the 1TB SIX module in this list
  • Less brand recognition than the established memory makers

Against the TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB, the two are close: both are 512GB Gen4 drives at a budget tier with similar rated speeds. The G50 gives you more detail about its NAND and controller; the X7400 gives you the same family firmware as the faster SIX 1TB module. Either is a reasonable secondary drive. Neither is the right primary drive if you can afford 1TB.

6. Fanxiang 1TB NVMe Gen4 – Best for Entry-Level 1TB Storage

Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q

Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' because the listing specifies Up to 4800 MB/s, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The Fanxiang 1TB NVMe is the cheapest way in this roundup to get a full terabyte of Gen4 storage. Its listing rates reads at up to 4,800MB/s and specifies 3D NAND with an SLC cache, and it is aimed at PS5 and general gaming use. This is the drive for the buyer whose priority is capacity over speed — someone who would rather have 1TB of decent storage than 512GB of excellent storage.

Key specs

  • Form factor: M.2 2280
  • Interface: PCIe Gen4, NVMe
  • Rated sequential read: up to 4,800MB/s
  • Capacity: 1TB
  • NAND: 3D NAND with SLC cache, as stated in the listing
  • Heatsink: not stated — verify before PS5 use

At 4,800MB/s this is the slowest drive in the roundup on paper, and it is still roughly nine times the sequential throughput of a SATA SSD. That is the context that matters. Anyone upgrading from a hard drive or a SATA SSD will find this drive feels transformative. Anyone upgrading from an existing Gen3 NVMe drive will find it feels roughly the same, because game loading is dominated by random access patterns that both drives handle similarly.

The 1TB capacity is the more meaningful specification. Modern install sizes have crept upward steadily: a current AAA release with high-resolution textures can occupy 100–150GB, and a handful of live-service games with regular content drops can exceed 300GB combined. On a 1TB drive with Windows taking 40–60GB, you are looking at roughly six to eight large titles installed at once. That is a comfortable working library for most players, and it is the reason 1TB is the practical minimum recommendation in 2026.

One thing to check before buying for a console: the PS5 bay needs a heatsink, and this listing does not clearly include one. The S660 from the same brand does include a heatsink and is rated slightly faster, so for a PS5 the S660 is the better choice within this brand. For a desktop with a motherboard heatsink or a laptop with airflow, the bare module is fine.

Pros

  • 1TB of Gen4 NVMe capacity at the lowest tier in this roundup
  • Roughly nine times the sequential throughput of a SATA SSD
  • 3D NAND with SLC cache handles installs and downloads reasonably well
  • M.2 2280 fits standard desktop and laptop slots
  • Capacity-first choice: more room for games than any 512GB drive here

Cons

  • Lowest rated read speed in this list at up to 4,800MB/s
  • No heatsink stated, so it is not a complete PS5 solution
  • Budget-tier sustained write performance once the SLC cache fills
  • Least recognisable brand of the storage makers covered here
  • The fanxiang S660 costs a little more but is faster and console-ready

Against the fanxiang S660, this drive is the value play and the S660 is the complete play: same brand, same 1TB, but the S660 adds a heatsink and a higher 5,000MB/s rating for a modest step up. If you are installing into a desktop with its own M.2 heatsink and you want the lowest cost per gigabyte, this is a defensible buy. If you are installing into a PS5, spend the difference.

7. msi Codex Z2 – Best for a Prebuilt With the Most Storage Headroom

msi Codex Z2 Gaming Desktop, AMD R7-8700F, RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSD

msi Codex Z2 Gaming Desktop, AMD R7-8700F, RTX 5070, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSD

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' because the listing specifies AMD R7-8700F and RTX 5070, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The msi Codex Z2 is the strongest whole-system option in this roundup, and it is the only machine here that ships with 2TB of SSD storage. The specification is a Ryzen 7 8700F processor, an RTX 5070 graphics card, 32GB of DDR5 memory and a 2TB SSD. MSI is one of the largest PC component and system builders, and the Codex line is its mainstream gaming desktop family. For a buyer who wants to unbox a machine and not think about storage for a couple of years, this is the pick.

Key specs

  • Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 8700F
  • Graphics: NVIDIA RTX 5070
  • Memory: 32GB DDR5
  • Storage: 2TB SSD
  • Form factor: desktop tower
  • Tier: premium

The 2TB figure is the reason this section exists in an SSD roundup. Doubling storage from 1TB to 2TB does more for a gamer’s daily experience than most GPU upgrades, because it eliminates the constant install-delete cycle that a 1TB drive forces once you own more than half a dozen large titles. It also means the drive is less likely to sit at 90% full, and SSDs that stay partly empty tend to maintain their performance better than ones pushed to the edge.

The Ryzen 7 8700F is an eight-core Zen 4 part with integrated graphics disabled, which is not a problem in a system that has a discrete GPU. Paired with 32GB of DDR5, it is a comfortable multitasking platform — game plus browser plus voice chat plus a capture tool without memory pressure. The RTX 5070 is the current mid-high tier of NVIDIA’s lineup and is aimed at high-refresh 1440p gaming, with 4K possible on lighter titles with upscaling.

For upgrade purposes, the useful question with any prebuilt is what is left free inside. A tower of this class typically leaves at least one M.2 slot and a couple of SATA bays open, plus room for a memory kit upgrade later. That matters because it means you can add a cheap 1TB Gen4 drive in a year without replacing anything. Confirm the specific configuration’s slot count before you buy if expansion is central to your plan.

Pros

  • 2TB SSD as standard — the largest storage in this roundup by a wide margin
  • RTX 5070 and Ryzen 7 8700F is a genuinely capable 1440p combination
  • 32GB DDR5 leaves headroom for multitasking and future game requirements
  • MSI is an established builder with a broad support and warranty footprint
  • Tower form factor makes later storage and memory upgrades straightforward
  • No assembly, no BIOS configuration, no cloning your old drive

Cons

  • Premium tier pricing — you are paying for convenience as well as components
  • The listing does not name the specific SSD model, so its speed class is unknown
  • Prebuilt power supplies and coolers are often the first parts you would want to replace
  • Overkill if you only play esports titles at 1080p

Against the KOTIN Ryzen 7 9700X with RX 9070 XT, this machine trades some raw graphics performance for twice the storage and a more recognisable builder. Against the KOTIN 8700F with RTX 5060 Ti, it is the stronger system overall but costs more. If storage capacity is high on your list of priorities — and in 2026 it should be — the 2TB drive here is a real advantage over every 1TB prebuilt below.

8. KOTIN Gaming PC Ryzen 7 8700F RTX 5060 Ti – Best for 1440p Prebuilt Value

KOTIN Gaming PC Desktop Ryzen 7 8700F, RTX 5060 Ti 8G, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD

KOTIN Gaming PC Desktop Ryzen 7 8700F, RTX 5060 Ti 8G, 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD

Included for 'Best SSDs for Gaming: Fast Load Times Compared' because the listing specifies RTX 5060 Ti 8G and 32GB DDR5, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

The KOTIN desktop with a Ryzen 7 8700F, RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, 32GB DDR5 and a 1TB SSD is the value-oriented 1440p option in this list. KOTIN is a smaller system builder, which usually means less brand overhead and a keener price for comparable silicon. The core specification is modern across the board: an eight-core Zen 4 CPU, a current-generation graphics card, DDR5 memory and NVMe storage.

Key specs

  • Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 8700F
  • Graphics: NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti with 8GB VRAM
  • Memory: 32GB DDR5
  • Storage: 1TB SSD
  • Form factor: desktop tower
  • Tier: premium

The 8GB of VRAM is the specification to think hardest about. At 1080p it is ample. At 1440p it is workable in most current titles, particularly with upscaling enabled, but the newest and heaviest releases with maximum texture settings can push past 8GB and force you to lower texture quality. That is not a storage problem, but it is the kind of detail that determines whether you are happy with a prebuilt in two years.

On the storage side, 1TB is the current baseline. The listing does not name the SSD model, so the safest assumption is a mainstream Gen3 or Gen4 NVMe drive in the 3,000–5,000MB/s class — quick enough that you will never think about it, but not a headline part. That is normal for prebuilts and not a reason to avoid one; it is a reason to check for a free M.2 slot so

About the K-Beauty Reviews Editorial Team

The K-Beauty Reviews editorial team writes about Korean skincare routines and products, from cleansers and toners to sunscreens and serums. Guides are built on ingredient lists, published dermatology information and consumer feedback, and we encourage patch testing and a dermatologist visit for persistent skin concerns.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools